Queen Tut - The Paseo - Oklahoma City, OK
This kinetic sculpture stands in front of the artist's studio in the Paseo Art District.

Erected on the sidewalk in front of Paseo Pottery at 3017 Paseo, this kinetic art piece was created by owner, Collin Rosebrook.

This studio/gallery offers pottery classes, sells supplies for ceramic art, and creates his own pieces. He has been at this location for 21 years.

This sculpture is on a metal pole above head height and is titled "Queen Tut." A four inch wide, semi-circular flat steel band is attached to the center rod. Connected to this rod are four dancing figures. Each figure is striking a pose with a hand and leg raised, much as you would expect to see in Eqyptian art - hence the name Queen Tut. Attached to one hand and one foot are metal "cups" which catch the wind and cause the figures to spin. At the base of the figures four larger cups assist in the wind movement. Atop the rod is an additional dancing Queen holding a cup in her hand.
Title of Piece: Queen Tut

Artist: Collin Rosebrook