Ponte da Ponte da Boutaca Toll Houses - Batalha, Portugal
Old Toll houses used to collect tolls to pass on the bridge.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

[ENG]The construction of the viaduct called Boutaca Bridge began in the second half of the nineteenth century, in 1862, during the reign of King Louis.
This bridge moth has four neo-Gothic halls of the Romantic style, formerly used as a toll house.
It was recently restored and now the bridge is still used but the toll houses are not used for a long time. The bridge stands as a monument nowadays.

[PT]A construção do viaduto denominado de Ponte da Boutaca teve início na segunda metade do Século XIX, em 1862, durante o reinado de D. Luís.
Esta Ponte de traça neo-gótica possui quatro pavilhões do estilo romântico, anteriormente utilizados como casa de portageiros.
Rating: