Remembrance Poppies - Flitwick War Memorial, Station Square, Flitwick, Bedfordshire, UK
The war memorial in Flitwick is surrounded by some effective and special artwork.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The perimeter fence to this memorial area consists of many poppies formed from metal. The buds, flowers and seed-heads are depicted together with the foliage and stems. A fitting piece of artwork for this war memorial.

The poppies were part of the refurbishment of the memorial which was completed for Remembrance Day 2010 and reported in the newsletter of the Catholic Parish of The Sacred Heart on 7th November 2010. They are described in this extract: visit link

'The memorial has been spruced up recently; an enclosure of wrought-iron poppies has been erected around the cross. Poppies are, of course, such a symbol of Remembrance Sunday. It is the custom to wear poppies in the days leading up to Remembrance Sunday. Paper poppies are sold in the weeks before by the Royal British Legion in order to raise money to support ex-servicemen, ex-servicewomen and families affected by war, close to home or at the opposite end of the world.'

Title: Remembrance Poppies

Artist: Unknown