Crane Store Museum - Williamsburg MO
15S E 612556 N 4308466
Crane Store Museum in Williamsburg MO was voted 3rd best in offbeat attractions by readers of the Rural Missouri Magazine.

Crane Store Museum in Williamsburg MO along the old U.S. 40 National Road was voted 3rd best in offbeat attractions by readers of the Rural Missouri Magazine. They have quite an interesting collection of artifacts ranging from arrow heads, automobiles, furniture, toys, old gas pumps and much more. Something for everyone. Well worth the visit.

"History of Crane's

The Crane Family moved to the Williamsburg area in 1828 and has only moved about 7 miles in all that time. Joe's family members would take an interest in a certain item and end up with quite a collection. Arrowheads, dolls, general store items such as tobacco tags and biscuit tins, farm implements, Victorian furnishings, and antique cars are only a few categories of interesting items that can be found in the museum. Original land grants are housed in the museum as well."
(visit link)

$2.50 Adults Children under 10 are free, if you dine they let you in free open Monday-Saturday 8am-6pm Sunday 12pm-5pm The food is good and reasonably priced.
Theme:
"Crane's Mission Crane's Museum was built with one purpose in mind: To educate its visitors about Missouri's Regional History. Mrs. Crane is also a retired educator and the combination of Marlene's and Joe's knowledge creates an experience for the visitor that is unlike any other museum you will visit. When you book a Museum Banquet, Mr. Crane will speak to you personally about the area and the history of Williamsburg and Callaway County."

Street Address:
Crane’s Museum & Shoppes 10665 Old Hwy 40 Williamsburg, MO 63388 877-254-3356 cranesmuseum@yahoo.com

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
$2.50 Adults Children under 10 are free, if you dine they let you in free Monday-Saturday 8am-6pm Sunday 12pm-5pm

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small