Koshare Indian Museum - La Junta, CO
13S E 627826 N 4203670
The Koshare Indian Museum & Trading Post sits on the grounds of the Otero Junior College campus. This is in the south central part of La Junta, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

The major portion of the following information was obtained from the Koshare Museum Website.

The Kiva,(the major part of the museum) which is owned by the college, is unusual in that it was built by the La Junta Boy Scout troop under the inspired leadership of James Francis "Buck" Burshears, and the original 1949 structure is a registered state historic site of the Colorado Historical Society, housing a collection of Native American art and artifacts considered to be among the finest in the world.

Now you ask what a Kiva is, well a Kiva is a chamber used for religious purposes, built entirely or partially underground by the Pueblo peoples.

Below is a picture of the inside of the Koshare Kiva which houses many of the indian artifacts for the museum.

During a trip to Aztec National Monument in 1939, the Koshares heard the ranger tell the story of the prehistoric Indians who built the great ceremonial Kivas a thousand years ago. From that visit and other visits in 1941 and 1946, the boys resolved to invest surplus Koshare money in the building of a giant Kiva. Artifacts have been bought or donated over the years until this museum has a world class collection of ancient and not so ancient Indian artwork, clothing, headresses and just about anything you can imagine related to Pueblo Indians. Also the Kiva part of this museum is on the Colorado State Registry of Historic Places.

I really wish I had thought to get a picture of the outside of the Kiva. I guess to see it you will have to visit this waymark and the next time I am here I will get a good picture.
Theme:
Cultural History