Xavier Lopez House - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469525 N 3306795
The Xavier Lopez House, a historic home in St. Augustine, Florida, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1993. It was relocated a short distance to make room for a U.S. Post Office parking lot addition.

"St. Augustine XAVIER LOPEZ HOUSE 93 and a half King St. 1903. Queen Anne Revival. 2 stories. House has a gable roof, tiered veranda, conical roofed tower. Lopez was a prominent merchant and town public servant. Private. N.R. 1993."

-- Source

"This house was built in 1903 by William Fishwick and K. McKinnon in a Queen Anne style, including a curving porch and a tower. This house of Xavier Lopez was considered for demolition in 1979 to provide a parking lot for the post office. In response, a preservation organization known as Friends of St. Augustine Architecture was formed, and they were able to keep the building intact. However, it had to be moved from its original location and turned to face a different direction."

-- Source

"Location
93-1/2 King Street, in back of the parking lot of the city's Main Post Office, on the west side of Zorayda Castle.

Visitor Information
Upon its restoration in 1980, the house was placed in commercial use. Parking is not available in its immediate vicinity.

History
Constructed in 1903 by the noteworthy St. Augustine contracting firm of William Fishwick and K. McKinnon, the Xavier Lopez House originally served as the residence of a prominent St. Augustine businessman, whose name remains historically attached to the building. The Xavier Lopez House offers an example of the Queen Anne style, a popular residential design of the late nineteenth century that featured sweeping verandas, towers, and decorative "gingerbread" wood trim applied to a highly articulated floor plan. Xavier Lopez managed the Surprise Store on Cathedral Street for many years and held a number of local political offices. Once common to St. Augustine, few Queen Anne buildings remain in the city, and none more tastefully preserved than the Xavier Lopez House. Faced with destruction in 1980 when the adjacent U.S. Post Office expanded its parking lot, the house was purchased by a local entrepreneur, moved from King Street to its present location, and carefully restored to its original appearance. It gained listing in the National Register of Historic Places in 1993."

-- Source

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck