Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Depot - Sioux Falls, SD
14T E 683706 N 4824584
Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad Depot located at the intersection of North Phillips Ave. and 5th Street in downtown Sioux Falls.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This is one of five train depots that were built in the downtown Sioux Falls area. One description says "Built in 1894 at Fifth Street and Phillips Avenue, this is the passenger depot of the Milwaukee Road as it looked in 1907. Some have speculated that the Midwestern depot, with its low, swooping roofline, was the inspiration for Frank Lloyd Wright’s prairie-style architecture".

Over the years the building has been added onto and modified multiple times. The property is currently occupied by one of the local non-profit organizations that works with the less fortunate.

Some of the original buildings exterior quartzite walls are still visibile.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No