RuneStone, Aberystwyth Castle, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales
30U E 425865 N 5807557
A stone that stands in the Aberystwyth Castle built in 1277. The stone forms part of a circle of standing stones in its centre.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The lettering looks neatly calved and is the only stone with a word wrote on it. I have little in the way of history of the stone, but The castle was built on a old fort site, and the nearby fort of Llanbadarn Fach, where Pen Dinas now stands dates back to the first century BC.

The distance from Aberystwyth from the English border means this area was touched by the English quite late on when Edward I built a castle on this site. It stood until Owain Glyndwr, the last Prince of Wales took it and held it for 1404 to 1408 when it was partially destroyed.

Runestone Type: Keltic