New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route - Pinelands Interpretation Center - Newport, New Jersey
18S E 486019 N 4346755
The Trail will show you roads less traveled where you can find historic villages, migrating eagles, and boardwalks on miles of sandy beaches. This auto-trail stretches nearly 300 miles along New Jersey’s shore and bays.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route was established in 1988 through federal legislation to raise awareness about and support public stewardship and protection of natural and cultural resources along 300 miles of New Jersey coastline. The Trail's project area includes the coastal region along the Raritan Bay from Perth Amboy to Sandy Hook, the entire Atlantic coast of New Jersey south to Cape May, and the Delaware Bay and River from Cape May to Deepwater near the Delaware Memorial Bridge.

The New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route works through partnerships with federal, state, and local agencies and nonprofit organizations. There are nearly sixty cooperating locations that serve as Trail destinations.

* Information copied from website cited below

This is the one location that is run by the National Park Service within this mostly privately and state run sites. There are over 60 sites within the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail. This is the perfect place to get started.

State/States the Park is located...: New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route

Park Designation: Heritage Area