Nelson Grove Cemetery
A small well maintained and active country cemetery with about 900 internments.

A Texas Historical Marker tells the history of the area.
"In 1875 Mollie Nelson, the 14-year-old daughter of Robert Carroll and Mary Elizabeth Nelson, died of pneumonia and measles and was buried on her parents' property. Two years later, R C. Nelson and J. C. Stockton deeded land including Mollie's grave site to the Cooke County judge for use as a "school, church and burying ground." The Nelson Grove School provided an education for neighboring families until 1924, and funeral services often were held in the schoolhouse. A cemetery association founded in 1964 cares for the graveyard and has held an annual Memorial Day meeting since 1970. At the turn of the 21st century, there were more than 800 burials in the cemetery.