Nelson Grove Cemetery
14S E 684556 N 3723290
Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion and Texas Historical Marker at the front of Nelson Grove Cemetery, a still-active cemetery on property once owned by early settler, R.C. Nelson, whose daughter was the first burial here.

The cemetery is located on the east side of FM 678, about 1.3 miles south of US 82. The log home built by the Nelsons has its own historical marker, and is located about a third of a mile from here, on the other side of the highway. (visit link)

Marker Text:
In 1875 Mollie Nelson, the 14-year-old daughter of Robert Carroll and Mary Elizabeth Nelson, died of pneumonia and measles and was buried on her parents' property. Two years later, R C. Nelson and J. C. Stockton deeded land including Mollie's grave site to the Cooke County judge for use as a "school, church and burying ground." The Nelson Grove School provided an education for neighboring families until 1924, and funeral services often were held in the schoolhouse. A cemetery association founded in 1964 cares for the graveyard and has held an annual Memorial Day meeting since 1970. At the turn of the 21st century, there were more than 800 burials in the cemetery. (2000)