Tehachapi Pass Railroad Line, California
The Tehachapi Loop is called "one of the seven wonders of the railroad world".

Copied from the plaque:

"National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

Tehachapi Pass Railroad Line
Commemorated October 1998

In front of you is the world famous Tehachapi Loop which is about halfway upgrade to the Tehachapi Pass. This steep line averages 2.2% in gradient in its 28 miles of length. This geat of civil engineering genius was the crowning achievement of civil engineer William Hood of the Southern Pacific Railway Company. It is one of the seven wonders of the railroad world.

The Techachapi Pass Railroad Line was cut through solid and decomposed granite by up to 3000 Chinese laborers from Canton China. They used picks, shovels, horse drawn carts and blasting powder. This line, which climbs out of the San Joaquin Valley and through the Tehachapi Mountains had 18 tunnels, 10 bridges and numerous water towers for the old steam locomotives. It was completed in less than 2 years time under the leadership of civil engineer J. B. Harris, Chief of Construction, a remarkable feat.

This line was part of the last and final link of the first railroad line connecting San Francisco to Los Angeles. It was a primary factor in the early growth of the Cit of Los Angeles and the State of California. This single track line, essentially unchanged, is still in constant use today, 122 years after its completion. It passes an average of 36 freight trains each day. This attests to the superior job of both engineering and construction done by the two civil engineers and the Chinese laborers. This plaque is dedicated to them.

History & Heritage Committee
Los Angeles Section and Southern San Joaquin Branch
American Society of Civil Engineers."

******************

When visiting this location, there is only a small area to pull your vehicle off the road, and it is on a fairly sharp corner on a narrow, two lane road, so be careful during your visit. There is an additional parking area and overlook just a block away, accessed via a bumpy gravel drive. The area can be very windy, with the steep upsweep of the land bringing the air up the canyon walls and to the parking/viewing area. With few exceptions (major holidays), you can expect trains to run at least twice a day.

Additional websites:

Civil Engineering Article: (visit link)