North American F-100-F Super Sabre - Atlantic City, New Jersey
18S E 535708 N 4366089
The F-100 Super Sabre is one of the many aircraft that the New Jersey Air National Guard has flown through its history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

An information sign below the aircraft states:

New Jersey Air National Guard
177th Fighter Wing
Home of The Jersey Devils
and
North American F100 Super Sabre
1964 - 1970

The F100 was the first of the "Century Series" fighters and the first fighter capble of supersonic speed at level flight.

Development began in 1949 by North American Aviation, continuing its legacy of the P51 Mustang and F86 Sabre. The first F100 flight was May 25, 1953, a total of 2294 were built. It was the first American fighter to see action in Vietnam and also served with the Air Forces of France, Nationalist China, Denmark and Turkey.

It began service in the Air National Guard in 1958, including the 177th Tactical Fighter Wing, from 1964 to 1970. The last operational flight was November 10, 1979 at Hulman Field, Indiana Air National Guard.

Beginning in 1970, F00s were converted to QF100 Drones for the USAF Air-to-Air Weapons School at Tyndall AFB, where they served until replaced in the late 1980s by the QF106.

Length: 57.1 Ft
Width: 38.8 Ft
Height: 16.2 Ft

Armament:
2 20 MM M-39 Cannons
up to 38 2.75 inch Rockets
up to 5000 lbs of external ordnance

Powerplant:
Pratt and Whitney J75-P-2 Turbo Jet with thrust of 16,000 lbs.

A second marker states:

The F-100-F on display is actually F-100-F serial no. 563897 but painted and marked to depict, F-100-F serial no. 0-63902, assigned to the 177 FW in Egg Harbor TWP. during Oct 1964 - June 1970.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): F-100-F Super Sabre

Tail Number: (S/N): 0-63902 (actually 563897)

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Airport / New Jersey Air National Guard Unit

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
The aircraft is located behind the fence of the Air National Guard base. Even so, the aircraft can be seen without accessing the base. With permission and access, there are three aircraft to be seen and walk amongst, within the memorial park.