Westminster Fire Station 1 - Westminster, CO
13S E 496629 N 4408775
Founded in 1934 as a one-station, volunteer department, the Westminster Fire Department has grown to over 140 staff
Location: Colorado, United States

"Founded in 1934 as a one-station, volunteer department, the Westminster Fire Department has grown to over 140 career firefighters, paramedics and support staff who serve the city from six fire stations and the Public Safety Center.

The Westminster Fire Department participates in many community events to actively promote fire and life safety and to support charitable causes.

Holiday Programs a Success Thanks to Community Support – The Westminster Fire Department would like to thank all those that supported their holiday efforts this year. In early December the fire department took Santa to visit 208 homes and over 1110 children thanks to firefighters, community members and former volunteer firefighters that gave their time to the program. The Holiday Charity Drive wrapped up mid-December and firefighters delivered 82 55-gallon bags of toys and clothes to the Have a Heart Project and Jeffco Foster Care; four pick-up truck loads of food to Westminster Fish food bank; and 2 very full pick-up truck loads of new toys to the Westminster Police Department Santa Cops program. The generosity of the Westminster community is awesome! Thank you!

Citizen Academy -- Register now for the fifth annual Westminster Fire Department Citizen Academy! Learn about fire and rescue operations in Westminster, including hands-on activities, from 6-10 p.m. every Thursday, March 2 through May 25. The course is free (though optional CPR certification is $25)." (from (visit link) )

The history of the Fire Department may be found at (visit link) . A list of all of the equipment (apparatus) is at (visit link) .
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes