Indian Agent’s Residence
Indian Agent’s Residence sign at Nez Perce NHP.
Location: Idaho, United States

NPS interpretive sign about the Indian Agent’s Residence. The sign is located near the railroad crossing in Nez Perce National Historic Park at Spalding.
Marker Name: Indian Agent’s Residence

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
The Indian Agent, representing the United States Government, lived here side by side with the Nez Perce. By law the agent and the government were responsible for upholding the terms of treaties. Duties included building schools, distributing food, and protecting Indian land from encroaching settlers. This agency residence was completed in 1891. Land and gold proved to be irresistible attractions. By the 1860s more than 18,000 people had settled illegally within Nez Perce reservation boundaries. Successive agents could do little to defuse the tensions that eventually led to war. Some even took advantage of the system to line their own pockets. Agent and Indians lived in close proximity, yet proximity did not forge understanding, and the system failed to protect Nez Perce interests.

County: Nez Perce

City: Spalding