Church of St Peter & Paul Hoggeston, Buck's
30U E 649503 N 5754139
This lovely Norman village church has several plain coloured patterned windows with a very colourful window above the altar, The stained glass east window was designed by Sir Niniam Comper in 1949.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

It is also referred to as "the Church of the Holy Cross" (possibly an earlier name: it has an old stone cross built into a wall). The 16th century bell turret, with a 14th century stone head built into a wall, has a modern shingled broach spire supported inside on massive chestnut timbers. The arcades are 13th and 14th century.
Two of the doorways are 600 years old, and the newest porch is Tudor. There is Norman masonry in the chancel wall and the font dates from 1400.
Among the monuments in the church are memorials to five generations of the Mayne family of Hoggeston Manor .
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church of St Peter & Paul