Americanization School - Oceanside, California
The historic Americanization School now houses the Crown Heights Community Resource Center.

The Americanization School was designed by well-known San Diego Architect Irving Gill. It incorporates some unusual design elements such as the Islamic-style dome on a short tower at the west end of the building. Gill designed the building for the unusual triangular shape of the lot on which it was to be placed. The school was organized as an attempt to accelerate the assimilation of Hispanic-American students into American language and culture, although some view it as merely an attempt at segregation of those students from the rest of the student population. In 1996, the City of Oceanside undertook a renovation of the property with a view toward its current use as a Community Resource Center.