Akay House Floor, Sedbergh, Cumbria
30U E 530769 N 6018880
Akay House had been knocked down and among the remains are the mosaic floor showing through the leaves of the woodland that has grown.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A house stood here since 1405 when buildings associated with the mill at Millthrop were noted. "In the mid 1820s James Upton, son of the owner of Millthrop Mill, bought the properties and built a fine Georgian house. Hard times in the mid 19th century forced him to sell and the house was uninhabited until bought by the Rowlandson family. In 1893, a local chemist, Charles Edward Taylor, bought the house, together with more land, and ten years later erected a large mansion incorporating the old house. Extensive gardens were laid out, complete with an orangery and a main drive with ornamental trees. The lifestyle of the family was very grand – it was said, rather enviously, that his daughters always wore fur coats.

When Mr Taylor died in 1924 (his grave is in Sedbergh Cemetery) the family moved away. Two years later the silver, paintings and furnishings were sold. The house was left to deteriorate. Local children sneaked in to play in the spooky surroundings while walkers on the public footpath peered through the windows. Eventually in 1936, Sedbergh School bought the house and estate for £2,700. This included the outbuildings, grounds and cricket field, together with woodland, half the river, meadow and pasture. In 1938 the school governors looked into the possibility of demolition and another sale was held to dispose of the mahogany woodwork, oak panelling, staircase etc. Later the fabric was sold.

Today only a few stone gateposts and some mosaic flooring (badly damaged and disappearing fast as walkers take small mementoes) remain although the old oak tree still stands, witnessing the passage of time and the follies of man." from (visit link)
Specific visit requirements:
Daylight or bring a torch