North Carolina Railroad, Marker J-102
Opened interior of North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

J-102: NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD
Opened interior of N. C. The ground-breaking took place nearby, July 11, 1851. First president, John Motley Morehead.

This historical marker is located on South Elm Street in Greensboro. It was erected in 1996.

According to NCRR History, the North Carolina Railroad was born in 1848:

1848: NC legislature authorizes a railroad that will connect the eastern part of the state with the piedmont. The President of the Senate, Calvin Graves, makes the tie-breaking vote, ensuring that the railroad will be built. Unfortunately, the vote ends his political career because the route will not pass through his district.

The North Carolina Railroad has had an exciting history through it's over 150 years of existance. In 1856, the first train passed along the entire route from Goldsboro to Charlotte. During the Civil War, the rail corridor was neglected, leading to track damage that had to be rebuilt and reconstructed between 1865 and 1870. Throughout the years, the Railroad has expanded and been involved with various mergers. It is still in operation today:

Today, the North Carolina Railroad actively seeks projects that will improve passenger and freight travel as well as looking for ways to help communities reach their economic potential. Actually, that’s the same mission the railroad had when it was built.

Marker Name: J-102: North Carolina Railroad

Marker Type: City