Reclining Indian Fisherwoman of the Hudson - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 484695 N 4423806
One of several allegorical statues found at the Washington Monument. This statue is located on the northwest corner of the monument, lower level & is part of a representation of the Hudson River, guarded by moose featuring a reclining Indian woman.

This statue is part of a collection of four bronze, allegorical sculptures located at the base of this monument. The base of the monument is oblong in shape, 61 X 74 feet, built of pink Swedish granite, having thirteen steps, symbolical of the thirteen original states. At the corners of the fountains representing the four great American Rivers, the Delaware, Hudson, Potomac, and Mississippi, with allegorical figures of Indians immediately at hand. These fountains are guarded on either side by native animals as the Moose, Elk, Bison and Bear, all in bronze. page 7-8. This waymark features one of those Indian Figures. (see below citation)

This bronze statue is on the first tier of a huge, forty-four foot, three-tier monument to George Washington. On the four corners of the monument are four, huge allegorical figures. This figure depicts a very naked native American woman, laid out, with a fishing net before her and the bounty of the sea spread throughout the scene. Among the fish I observed were a pike, a bass and a flounder as well as other unidentified aquatic life/food. An exhaustive search revealed an old archive and an actual book from 1897, on-line (scanned), produced just for the dedication and installation of this wonderful work of art. The website for the book is HERE. There is an excerpt which specifically refers to this sculpture. There is no official name given for it, just a decent description.

These four fountains, almost complete in themselves, form, as a whole, one of the most unique and attractive finishes for a base ever designed.

The Hudson River fountain has on either side a superb moose, it being native game and once so plentiful throughout New York and the New England States. At the rear of the fountain is a reclining figure of an Indian woman, represented as having returned from fishing, holding a seine, while lying around her a pike, flounder, and a fine salmon, together with sea shells, cattails and aquatic plants.

Every piece of this sculpture is made of bronze. The sculptor was Rudolf Siemering (1835-1905) and the monument was founded by Gegossen Lauchhammer. The monument is 44 feet high. The base is granite and all the critters and George are bronze. The monument was dedicated May 15, 1897 and relocated 1928. This piece was erected by the State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania. It was originally installed at the Green Street entrance to Fairmount Park, but when the Benjamin Franklin Parkway was finished in 1928, the monument was moved to its current site at the end of the parkway in front of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Officially, this part of town is known as Eakins Oval (west end). The monument was donated to the City of Philadelphia by the State Society of the Cincinnati of Pennsylvania, a group of descendants of Revolutionary War officers. Restoration of this astoundingly complex and detailed monument was completed in June of 1997.

The monument is a must-see for anyone who visits or lives in Philadelphia. I have seen every monument and sculpture the city has to offer and this by far is the most impressive, ornate and detailed. It is simply one of the most beautiful outdoor works of art I have ever seen. Even my kids were enthralled by the monument and have asked me if they could go back and visit it again. The monument is ‘constructed’ in three zones or levels, each representing a different concept: Washington (the hero) sits at the top; allegorical figures depicting his time are on the middle level; and on the lowest level are the flora and fauna of his country with representative figures.

The monument is located at the very bottom of the Philadelphia Museum of Art and can be easily seen from the Benjamin Franklin Parkway. Placed on a piece of real estate called Eakins Oval, it is the centerpiece of the oval. There is a huge parking lot to the rear of this where you can stow your car while you wonder around the area and look at all the other fantastic sculptures and monuments. Parking is $12.

Although the traffic patterns have changed dramatically over the last century, this amazing monument is still a very popular roadside attraction for tourists and still for locals. The monument is located at the southwest entrance to the Art Museum.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Reclining Indian Fisherwoman of the Hudson (untitled)

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Rudolf Siemering

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: May 15, 1897

Materials used: granite and bronze

Location: 2600 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN PKWY EAKINS OVAL DIRECTLY ACROSS FROM THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART'S EAST TERRACE STEPS PHILADELPHIA, PA 19130