Wilson Building (Masonic Lodge) - Idaho Springs, CO
13S E 455893 N 4399274
Originally built as a hotel, this lodge celebrated their centennial in 1961. Their 150th year will be this year, 2011.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

WILSON BUILDING
210 17th Avenue

This two-story brick structure was built in 1883 by Henry Wilson as a hotel. In 1885 the Colorado Mining Gazette occupied the power floors along with the armory and the upper floors were being used by a number of lodges.

The Idaho Springs Masonic Lodge No. 26, A.F. and A.M. began leasing the building in 1884 for $25 per month, then purchased the property from Henry Wilson in 1890.

Decorated cast-iron pillars on the ends and one in the center highlight engaged columns which frame recessed doors. The metal boxed, decorated cornice with brackets is typical of construction from this period.

The lodge is still active and information may be found at (visit link) . An article about their centennial celebration may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Historical Society of Idaho Springs and City of Idaho Springs