St. Paul A.M.E. Church Bell Tower - Columbus, OH
17S E 330541 N 4425950
The historic St. Paul A.M.E. Church is located at the intersection of Long Street and Jefferson Avenue in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

An historical marker at the church reads as follows:

Organized in 1823 as Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church, St. Paul A.M.E. Church is the oldest congregation of African descent in Columbus. The church, founded by Moses Freeman and 13 other members from the Town Street Church, was originally located on the east side of Lazelle Street. Several buildings were erected to meet the needs of the growing congregation. The present edifice, located at 639 E. Long Street, was completed in 1906. St. Paul has several outreach ministries, including The Prison Ministry, Alzheimer Ministry, Karen's House, Community Development Corporation, Health Concerns Committee, St. Paul Tutorial and Enrichment Program (STEP), St. Paul Scholarship Program, St. Paul Drama Ministry, Jam'N Jefferson Park Festival, and Church Without Walls.
Address of Tower:
639 East Long Street