McLoud Historical Society - McLoud, OK
A Work-in-Progress, this promises to be a first-class museum and heritage center.

The McLoud Historical Society is located in a building which housed the Ford Motor Company dealership from 1933-1959. Following that, the building was a garage, a skating rink and then, for forty years, a warehosue for military aircraft parts. The building has required extensive rehabilitation, which is still in progress.

The McLoud Historical Society was organized in 2004. On November 15, 2007, they were able to purchase this building, and renovations were begun in January 2008. With assistance from the Centennial Commission, and numerous donations of money and supplies from businesses and Native American tribes, the museum and heritage center is slowly coming to fruition.

The Society's goal is to present and educate the history of McLoud and the families who settled in the surrounding area. Located between major complexes of two Native American tribes (Potawatomi and Kickapoo), there is extensive history and heritage to present.

Access to the building is still limited because of ongoing renovations, which are nearing completion. Fundraisers are held periodically, including a Dinner in the Spring at the Masonic Lodge and a History Celebration the third Saturday in September. Donated pavers are currently on sale to assist with the planned landscaping.

Planned exhibits will include a late 1800's grist mill, numerous artifacts from home and business activities from the past, plus paintings and photos showing life over the past 100 plus years.

The museum is currently open on Friday from 10-3 and Saturday 9-3.
421 W. Broadway