Fürstenbergs / Fürstenbergové - Church of St. Peter (Krivoklát - Amalín)
33U E 419862 N 5543355
Above the main entrance of the Neo-Gothic Church of St. Peter in Krivoklát - Amalín you can find the depicted shield with coat-of-arms of the former rulers of Krivoklát domain, princes of Fürstenberk.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Fürstenberg is the name of a noble house from Germany, based primarily in southern Baden-Württemberg. The family derives its name from the fortified town of the line's founder, Count Heinrich von Fürstenberg, today part of Hüfingen. Numerous members of the family haven risen to prominence over the centuries as soldiers, churchmen, diplomats, and academics — one was even a famous fashion designer. Sometimes the name is Gallicized as de Furstenberg or Anglicized as Furstenberg.

Neo-Gothic parish Church of St. Peter was built according to the project of architect Josef Mocker in 1885. Josef Mocker was one of the most notable Czech architects of XIXth century, man who took a major part of saving and puristic reconstructions of key medieval Gothic building in Czech lands.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Fürstenbergs / Fürstenbergové