Samuel de Champlain - Milton/South Hero*
A severely truncated history of the area
Location: Vermont, United States

This marker is identical to one in Alburgh.

These islands were first seen by a European in 1609, when Samuel de Champlain explored the Lake which bears his names and claimed them for the King of France. Ceded in 1763 to Britain, they became part of the Royal Colony of New York. After 1776, several American Revolutionary heroes received Land Grants here, and two islands were so named*. In 1783, this area joined the Free and Independent Republic of Vermont. Here is history and legend of the famous Allen family, the Green Mountain Boys, Rogers' Rangers and many others.**

*An odd location issue: according to maps, this spot is in the Town of Milton (Chittenden County), but the Vermont Department of Transportation and thus the Vermont Division for Historic Preservation consider it part of South Hero (Grand Isle County).

**There's more to it than that. See North Hero or South Hero for the rest of the story.

Marker Name: Historic Lake Islands Samuel de Champlain