The Doughboy - Chickasha, OK
A classic Tudor building once housed the American Legion.

The building at 611 W. Chickasha Avenue is a two-story stone and brick building built in 1926. It has a cross-gabled roof with asphalt shingles.

The main entrance is in a two-story projected entrance bay. There is a large Tudor arched surround above the door, and at the top of this entrance bay a sharply pointed parapet. Beneath the parapet is a cast-stone shield with a frieze of a World War I "Doughboy." The uniformed soldier is helmeted and holding a rifle at rest. An unfurled flag is behind him, and a garland of leaves forms the shield. The effect is solemn on this stately building.

The building appears to be vacant at this time, but was formerly the meeting hall for the American Legion.
Artist: Unknown

611 W. Chickasha Avenue Chickasha, OK 73018