Charlie Tayler Water Wheel - Idaho Springs, CO
Iconic water wheel of Idaho Springs was used in the recovery of gold from ore
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

THE CHARLIE TAYLER WATER WHEEL

Charlie Tayler used this waterwheel to power a stamp mill at his gold mining operations on the Ute Creek. Tayler, who attributed his good health to the fact that he never kissed women or took baths, built the water wheel in 1893. It was moved to its present site in 1946, a gift to the People of Idaho Springs by his estate. It was restored during the spring and summer of 1988 by volunteers and private contributions. It was dedicated during Gold Rush Days, July 16-17, 1988.

Restoration Committee: Bruce Bell, Larry Cox, David George, Joe Feistner, Kristian Loevlie, David McIntyre, Wendell Upright, project engineer.

The plaque and water wheel may be reached by a short walk along a path. Park at either the Clear Creek Ranger Station or Idaho Springs City Hall. It is illegal to pull off on the shoulder of eastbound I-70 to view the water wheel.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
City of Idaho Springs