Bank Friezes - Chickasha, OK
Multiple cast stone friezes adorn this bank building.

The First National Bank building at 302 W. Chickasha Avenue was built in 1931 and is a contributing building to the Chickasha Downtown Historic District.

Above the bank windows on the south and east elevations of the original building, is a wide concrete coping with a frieze band. (Later building additions to the west do not have friezes).

Above the front entrance is a frieze depicting a hive with honey bees. To either side of the door are blocks with owls. Aove the entrance at the base of an historic flagpole is a frieze showing wings, with flowers and ferns.

On the band above the windows are friezes showing the Mercury head dime, and Indian head, eagles with baskets of corn, and turtles.
Artist: Unknown

302 W. Chickasha Avenue Chickasha, OK 73018