Narrow Gauge Railroad - Idaho Springs, CO
A series of four plaques explaining narrow gauge and the accompanying locomotive and coach
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaques read:

THE NARROW GAUGE

Railroad played an important role in the development of the Colorado Rockies throughout the latter part of the Nineteenth Century. Prior to the coming of the Iron Horse, the only mode of travel was by horse, wagon or Stagecoach, all of which were slow and could transport only relatively small amounts of goods, people or minerals. Every mining camp of its day was hopeful that a railroad would determine that its resources were valuable enough to warrant the expense and prestige of rail service to its community. Because of its rich mineral deposits and mining operations, the Clear Creek mining area did hold that attractions for several railroads.

Information about narrow gauge railroad may be found at (visit link) and (visit link) .

THE CLEAR CREEK

Line was abandoned after transportation improved to the point that the narrow gauge was no longer effective. The C&S, with the cooperation of Clear Creek County and the City of Idaho Springs, placed and engine and passenger coach on display so that we might remember the railroad history which provided the means to open up the mining industry, deliver goods and services to the community and provide passenger transportation to the area for many decades.

"The Colorado Central Railroad was a U.S. railroad company that operated in Colorado and southeastern Wyoming in the late 19th century. Originally founded in the Colorado Territory in the wake of the Colorado Gold Rush to ship gold from the mountains, it eventually expanded from its initial Golden–Denver line to form a crucial link connecting Colorado with the transcontinental railroad and the national rail network. The history of the railroad throughout the 1870s was driven at times by a fierce struggle between local interests, led by W.A.H. Loveland, and outside investors of the Union Pacific Railroad led at times by Jay Gould. The early struggle of the company to build its lines was a major part of the early competition between Denver and Golden for supremacy as the principal metropolis of Colorado.

The company built the first rail lines up connecting historic Colorado mining communities such as Black Hawk, Central City, and Idaho Springs. Through a series of reorganizations and acquisitions, it eventually became part of the Colorado and Southern Railway. Although its historic mountain lines were dismantled by the mid 20th century, its connecting lines on the Colorado Eastern Plains survive as active lines of BNSF Railway." (from (visit link) )

ENGINE NO 60

Was built by the Rhode Island Locomotive Works in 1886. Number 60 began her career on the Union Pacific-owned narrow gauge Utah and Northern Railroad as No. 263. In 1890, the Union Pacific transferred U&N Engines No. 260-265 to its Colorado-based Denver, Leadville, and Gunnison Railroad, where the original engine number was retained until the Colorado and Southern assumed operation of all Colorado-based Union Pacific narrow gauge lines. This included the Clear Creek branch. At this time, the C&S renumbered all of its narrow gauge engines and No. 263 became No.60.

"Rhode Island Locomotive Works was a steam locomotive manufacturing company of the 19th century located in Providence, Rhode Island. The factory produced more than 3,400 locomotives between 1867 and 1906, when the plants locomotive production was shut down. The locomotive works employed about 1,400 men, and had an annual production capacity of 250 locomotives." (from (visit link) )

COACH NO. 70

Was built for the Union Pacific, Denver and Gulf Railroad by St. Charles Coach Company. The car was originally No. 168. It is only of only four St. Charles Narrow Gauge Coaches in Colorado, and is the only one in existence today.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
City of Idaho Springs, Clear Creek County