Fontana delle Anfore, Rome, Italy
Characterizes the location as a food warehouse during Ancient Rome
Location: Lazio, Italy

Built in 1927 by Pietro Lombardi, who was commissioned with building nine new fountains spread out in the city of Rome, each with a design that characterized the location.

The neighborhood of Testaccio was known to be a food warehouse during ancient rome, and the broken remnants of the clay jars used then are now piled up in a dump called Monte dei Cocci di Testaccio, located nearby.

This fountain, thus, shows several jars in its design.

Located in the Parco della Resistenza. The benches surrounding the fountain, and the park in general, is currently a meeting point on holidays and non-working days for the non-European immigrant community, mostly Philippine and Ukranian residing population, who meet up here for exchanging information, magazines in native language, and a chance to socialize in their native language.