Rome, Italy
two marble columns
Location: Lazio, Italy

Two marble columns, placed in free standing form, almost to resemble the two twin towers of the World Trade Center in New York.

The columns come from the Curia in Montecitorio, dating back to the seventh century A.D.

At the inauguration of the memorial were present the Mayor of Rome, Gianni Alemanno, speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi, and the US ambassator.

Photos of the ceremonies can be found here (visit link)
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2009

Name of organization that built the memorial: city of Rome

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Text on the memorial:
Text of plaque: "In ricordo delle vittime della strage di New York e Washington dell'11 settembre 2001. La citta' di Roma per la pace contro ogni forma di terrorismo." Text on the bottom of plaque: "Colonne provenienti dalla fontana della Curia Innocenziana in Montecitorio (sec. VII)" Text on top of plaque: "11 settembre 2001 - 11 settembre 2009. Coloro che non sanno ricordare il passato sono condannati a ripeterlo. Those hat cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it. George Santayana, Madrin 1863 - Roma 1952"