Pebble Palace - Deptford (Almonesson), NJ
18S E 492003 N 4406595
Fantastic magical world created from pebbles and colorful, broken pieces of ceramic, pottery and cemented all together into small, but familiar structures. This group of tiny stone houses is built on someone’s lawn on Hurffville Road in Deptford.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I first learned about this place in '96 when I visited it for a virtual cache. I saw lots of sea shells, broken pieces of plates, colored rocks all cemented in to make castles, baskets and other neat structures. I learned from the Weird NJ site the creator of this was Joseph Laux, who died in 1991. I also used that site for the name of this waymark. The attraction was constructed between 1945 and 1954. The site can easily be seen from the road. I think I parked on the side of the street to get out and look so that was not a big problem. I would not walk on the property as it is private but it all can be seen from the sidewalk.

The Deptford Pebble Palace was built in 1945 by a gentleman named Joseph Laux. He got the idea for the beautiful little land from the Coral Castle he had seen in Florda. Laux began this project as a way to display the many special stones, shells, and pieces of glass he had collected from his travels and at one point the structure had lights as well as running water, which must have been quite a sight. Mr. Laux was also an extreme bird fanatic which is why many of the structures that appear to just be beautiful majestic towers are really bird houses. If you go there you will notice that one of the largest structures, an object that looks like a giant cookie jar, is really a giant cookie jar shaped birdhouse. According to the article in the WeirdNJ Book the present owner of the property say that he would like to restore the property but it is a "huge undertaking." - Information taken from Weird NJ: Your Travel Guide To New Jersey's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets, pgs 148-149

Some sources I used for this are:
SOURCE