Suspension Foot Bridge - Kingfisher, OK
Kingfisher - known as the Buckle of the Wheat Belt.

The town of Kingfisher, OK is located on Highway 81 (route of the old Chisholm Trail), and Highway 33, forty-five miles northwest of Oklahoma City. It is the county seat of Kingfisher County.

The Uncle John Creek meanders through Kingfisher Park, and spanning this creek is the Kingfisher swinging bridge, a suspension foot bridge, 226 feet long. The bridge was built just after the turn of the 20th Century. It once was the only passage between the eastern part of the county and the main part of the town of Kingfisher.

The posted photo of the bridge was taken during the "Kingfisher in Lights" Christmas celebration, which takes place each year from the day before Thanksgiving through December 30th. This is a wonderful time to visit the bridge. You can enjoy the 2 million lights on display, and take a walk across this suspension bridge which is dazzling with its 90,000 lights.

On June 21, 2007, this bridge was the site of a local tragedy. Teens were jumping from the bridge to swim across the creek. A recent storm had greatly magnified the water flowing through the creek, however, and one of the boys, Jesse Taylor, jumped and did not survive. His body was found three days later, a mile and a half from the bridge. Memorial photos are posted on the bridge.

It is quite an experience to walk across the bridge and feel it move beneath your feet. The experience is similar to what it must feel like if you were walking during an earthquake.