Cornish-Windsor Bridge
18T E 711644 N 4816672
Spanning the Connecticut River connecting Cornish, NH, with Windsor, VT, this is the longest wooden bridge in the United States and the longest two-span covered bridge in the world.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Built in 1866 at the cost of $9,000., this is the longest wooden bridge in the United States and the longest two-span covered bridge in the world. The fourth bridge at this site, the 460-foot structure was built by Bela J. Fletcher (1811-1877) of Claremont and James F. Tasker (1826-1903) of Cornish, using a lattice truss patented by architect Ithiel Town in 1820 and 1835. Built as a toll bridge by a private corporation, the span was purchased by the State of New Hampshire in 1936 and made toll-free in 1943.

World Guide Number: 29-10-09
New Hampshire Number: 20
New Hampshire Historical Marker Number: 158

Located on NH 12-A, across the Connecticut River from Windsor, Vermont.

The Cornish-Windsor Covered Bridge was listed on the National Register in 1976.
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
The bridge is 449'5" long and consists of two spans of 204'0" and 203'0". It has an overall width of 24'0"., a roadway width of 19'6", and a maximum vertical clearance of 12'9". It is posted for ten tons. Town lattice truss

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Turnout about 150 ft to the south

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Windsor, VT, USA