Chafariz das Cinco Bicas -Portugal
29S E 488649 N 4361690
The Baroque in Portugal is carried out between 1580 and 1756. In 1580, Portugal lost its autonomy as a country becoming a member of the kingdom of Spain.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

It is a fountain, dated 1748, the last of three built in Caldas at the time. It is notable for being the most imposing of the three and dimensions or by the apparatus of spirals and basins where the water flows, cascading.
If the other fountains spout each had one, this, as the name indicates, there are five, lined up in the lower bowl.
According to the epigraphic inscriptions on the backs of these items, the spouts are an allusion to the seven Pleiades, daughters of Atlas and Pleione Oceanides, resuming, so a theme of classical mythology, as usual Baroque iconography present architectures in water-related .
Renovated in 1908, is classified as a Public Interest by the Portuguese Institute of Architectural Heritage (IPPAR) since 1982.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque fountains