MHM McBeth House - Winnipeg MB
14U E 637337 N 5535536
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is in front of McBeth House at 31 McBeth St off Red River River in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Alexander "McBeath" settled this property along the Red River when it was first deeded from the crown in 1815. The "McBeath" family were among the Lord Selkirk’s colonists who left Scotland to start a permanent agricultural settlement in the Northwest.
Marker Name: McBeth House

Agency: City of Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
31 McBeth St Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Built in 1912-13 by Robert McBeth, McBeth House sits on land granted to the "McBeath" Family C.1817. Moving from their original grant to allow the building of the community's first church (now St. John's Cathedral), This site was continuously inhabited by members of the family until 1984. At that time, the home and property were given to the city for their present use. An earlier home, situated thirty meters to the northeast, was built in 1850-51 by Robert "McBeath" Senior, a free trader and farmer. Adjoining the house was a store, and at the foot of the property, the landing site of his fleet of York boats. This monument is constructed from foundation stones of that house. In dedicating this passive park to the memory of the McBeth family, the Winnipeg Parks and Recreation Department looks forward to public utilization of the surroundings at this location for their leisure enjoyment. September 1987