Giant Pencil at the Jardim Botânico - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 486845 N 4285472
This ginormous yellow pencil is located at the entrance to the Jardim Botânico, a botanical garden in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This giant pencil is two stories in height. On its side are the words "A Riscar Uma Idea - Olapis" which translates to "Strike an Idea - Olapis."

About the Botanical Garden:

"Plants including mosses, lichens and fungi from Portugal, the rest of Europe, other continents and islands of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific are the spoils of this museum, which historic collections dating back to the eighteenth century, collected on expeditions and trips in Africa, Brazil, Asia and East Timor.

The Botanical Garden has an area of 4 ha where are observed plant specimens from different parts of the world, including stand cycads, Gymnosperms, tropical palms and fig trees. Seeds of rare and endangered species are preserved in the seed bank.

The Botanical Garden is a heritage of undoubted interest from the standpoint of historical, cultural and scientific. It is their mission to contribute to scientific knowledge of plants and fungi, their biodiversity, conservation, proposing methods for managing the environment. The Botanical Garden has yet to allow the approach of society to plants and fungi - the basis for life on Earth - providing increased scientific literacy of the community, being a unique venue for the dissemination and scientific training."

-- Source

Price of Admission: 2.00 (listed in local currency)