Eau Gallie Public Library
17R E 536696 N 3111890
Located on the Indian River (Intracoastal Waterway), the Eau Gallie Public Library is not only a library with a view, but a library with a long history.

The historical marker is located near the library's entrance and reads as follows:

"This library is the second oldest library in Brevard County. It was founded by the members of the Avilah Club in 1898. Its first location was in the Eau Gallie Post Office (see marker on Highland Avenue.)

The Eau Gallie Woman's Club took over the function of the library about 1939. The library was then located in Ella Rossetter's Insurance Office on Ninth Street (now Eau Gallie Boulevard.)

The library at various times has been located in a restaurant, the City Hall, and the Civic Center on Highland.

The first permanent home of the library was erected on this site in 1962. Books were moved down the hill from the Civic Center by a "book brigade" of concerned citizens.

This building was erected and dedicated in 1998."
Marker Number: None