Relief Fire Co. Remembers - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518345 N 4426939
Boilerplate special attached to the front of the Relief Fire Co. No. 1, the oldest continuously active fire company in the United States.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The memorial is located to the furthest point left in the front of the original stone of the fire station and is above the cornerstone, resting at the edge, about eye level. The memorial is a brass marker with a glass lid which covers over the names of those who are being honored at any given time. The memorial reads Relief Fire Eng. Co. No. 1; In Memory of Our Members. Currently the memorial contains two names. The memorial was donated by the Ladies Auxiliary in 1960.

The Relief Fire Company No. 1 IS THE OLDEST CONTINUOUSLY serving volunteer company in the United States. Originally formed on July 11, 1752 as “Britannia” they later changed their name so the department would have a more patriotic name. Their original firehouse, built in 1752, sits next to the current firehouse built in 1895.

Physical address:
Pine Street