Malasia em Portugal
Malasia is a Small town in the municipality of Caldas da Rainha, Leiria District, Portugal.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Tradução de Português para Inglês
Malaysia's name began to be assigned to this location around the fifteenth century, so far was known for Moita Moscão.
At that time a wealthy merchant brought an Asian elephant, and it was like a strange animal in our country, and began to circulate among the people there that there was a strange animal from the Malasia, and that's how the town got its name.

Malasia (in English and Malay, Malaysia, the alphabet jawi: ??????) is a Southeast Asian country comprising two distinct territories: the southern part of the Malay Peninsula and adjacent islands, and a northern section of Borneo island. The Peninsular Malaysia is bordered in the north with Thailand in the east to the South China Sea, and south and west to the Straits of Malacca, making maritime borders with Indonesia, east, south and west, and south with Singapore. Malaysia Insular limits to the west and north by the South China Sea to the north with Brunei, the east by the Sulu Sea and south to Indonesia, making maritime border with the Philippines to the north and east. The capital city is Kuala Lumpur.
Ouvir
Ler foneticamente