Providence Chapel-GHM 128-5-Stewart Co
Old US 280 north of Richland at Red Hill

The first Christian Church in Georgia was constituted at this site in 1837. Services were held early in the 1830`s by Rev. George Lynch Smith, first under a brush arbor and later in the log schoolhouse. This building, then two-story, was erected in 1857 under the pastorate of Rev. Smith`s son, Dr. Jubilee Smith, pastor until 1895. The second story was used by the smith Lodge No. 233 Masons from its organization in 1858. First officers were Dr. Smith, Jonathan Bridges, J.B. Oxford, Y.F. Wright, Jeptha Whorton, C.W. Matthews, T.M. Fain, Berry Pike. Co. I, 17th Ga. Inf. was organized here August 15, 1861 by Capt. Jubilee Smith and drilled nearby
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 128-5