Rural Wheat Fields - Waupaca, WI
16T E 333836 N 4913491
The construction of this US Post Office in Waupaca, WI was started in 1937 as a WPA project and opened in August of 1939. This mural was completed in the hall of the post office as part of that WPA project.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Waupaca, originally known as "The Falls" received its present name when E. C. Sessions applied for a post office in 1851. The post office operated in a number of locations before this building was constructed as part of a WPA project in 1939. Despite modifications to the building when an addition was constructed in 1989, the original mural on north end of the bulding has kept intact."

Historic Walking Tours of Waupaca, Wis.

The mural is painted over the plaster but there are no markings on the mural. I have asked the employees in the Post Office about the mural and I have checked with the Waupaca Historical Society there are a lot of photo's of the construction but not the mural.
City: Waupaca

Location Name: US Post Office, 306 S. Main Street