Bleckley County Courthouse-Cochran Georgia
Located in downtown Cochran, Georgia

It is unclear what served as Bleckley County courthouse from 1912 to 1914, when the present courthouse was built. Since then, there have been several renovations and additions to the courthouse.
Text of the marker:

This County, created by an act of the Georgia Legislature July 30, 1912, is named for Chief Justice Logan E. Bleckley, of the Georgia Supreme Court, one of the greatest jurists in the history of this State. Born in Rabun County in 1827, he served as a Confederate soldier, resumed his law practice after the war, was an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court 1875-1880 and Chief Justice 1887-1894. Among the first Bleckley County officers were Sheriff J.A. Floyd, Superior Court Clerk J.T. Deese, Ordinary W.M. Wynne, Tax Receiver Jim Holland, Tax Collector W.D. Porter, Treasurer J.R. Taylor, Coroner Morgan Barrs, Surveyor W.H. Berryhill, Comm. of Roads and Revenue J.B. Hinson.
Year Built: 1914

Current Use of Building: Courts