MHM Willow Plains School District #1588 - Sarto MB
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is on Hwy 205 in Sarto, Manitoba, 3.9 km west of Hwy 12.

Willow Plain School

Designation Date: December 17, 2003
Designation Authority: R.M. of Hanover
Present Owner: privately owned

Willow Plain School is a typical example of the one-room multigrade schools that served most small communities in Manitoba around the turn of the twentieth century. Based on one of the standardized provincial designs available after 1903, the school recalls the simple forms, construction materials and interior layout that characterized this building type. The school had close ties with the nearby St. Michael’s Ukrainian Catholic Church, where most of the students also attended church. Saved through community efforts, the structure is the only remaining historic school on its original site in the Sarto area.
Marker Name: Willow Plains School District #1588

Languages: English

Location:
Hwy 205 Sarto MB

Marker Text:
When the Ukrainians arrived in Manitoba at the turn of the century, they settled in a tract of land ten miles south of Steinbach in Township 5 Range 6 and Township 6 Range 7. This land was mostly poor quality with rocks and bush. The Ukrainians, not afraid of hard work, managed to cultivate it, raise livestock and feed their families. In due time there were a need for facilities to give their children an education and three school districts were organized: Sarto #1539 organized in 1910; Willow Plain #1588 in 1911, and Slawna #1624 in 1912. In later years three other schools were added, Barkfield #1951 in 1919, Carruthers #2188 in 1928, and Tiny Creek #2344 in 1952. These schools operated until December 31, 1967. Although these were three distinct school districts, the church, in order to serve the whole area, was built close to willow Plains School. In 1904, when the postal services were established, a post office named Sarto in honour of Pope Pious X del Sarto. Prior to 1904, this area was unofficially known as New York. The map below shows the location of the school districts.