Niverville Heritage Cemetery - Niverville MB
This cemetery is on Main St (Hwy 311) in the Town of Niverville, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There is some online information from CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project, listed here: Niverville Heritage Cemetery. They list the earliest burial as 1882.

There are about 400 graves.

A marker in the cemetery reads:
Pioneer Memorial
Dedicated to all who with hardship and toil began to settle here in the late nineteenth century. Through faith and sacrifice they laid the foundation for our heritage. May their memory inspire future generation.

The Lutheran Cemetery had its beginning in the year 1895 as a family burial plot in the Streich homestead beside a quiet country trail. In 1903 it became the burial ground for the Lutheran community when Diptheria epidemics swept through the countryside. In 1935 the country trail became part of the Piney Highway. Subsequent improvements to the highway in 1955 and 1975 necessitated the relocation of the cemetery to this site in November of 1974.