Civil War Memorial - Townsend, MA
19T E 278167 N 4727411
A Civil War Memorial plaque is located on the Townsend Memorial Hall in Townsend, Massachusetts, USA.

The text on the plaque reads:

"Townsend's Tribute to the Boys who Served in the Civil War"

Below this dedication are the names of the Townsend citizens who served in the War.

ABOUT THE TOWNSEND MEMORIAL HALL WHERE THIS PLAQUE IS LOCATED:

"TOWNSEND: July 11,1894. Business was generally suspended here today, and the townspeople united with many visitors from adjoining places in the dedication of the new town hall building.

The completion of this structure is the result of the steady, preserving efforts of the Soldiers' Memorial Association of Townsend to erect a suitable testimonial, to the comrades who lost their lives during the civil war.

The first step was taken at the town meeting on March 8, 1886, when Capt.A.D. Fessenden secured the appropriation of $100 as the basis of a trust fund to be subsequently used for the erection of a monument or fitting memorial to Townsend's fallen heroes. A.D. Fessenden, Dr. L.G. Chandler and C.W.Hidreth were chosen trustees. Since then the following appropriations have been made: 1886, $75 unexpended from previous Decoration Day; 1887, $100; 1888, $200; 1889, $100; 1890, $500; 1891, $500; total $1575.

In 1892 it became evident that no better memorial could be erected than a hall of which the town stood greatly in need and at the March meeting a committee of 25 was chosen to consider the advisability of erecting such a building, as certain its probable cost. etc., and report at an adjourned meeting April 25 1894.

The committee reported favorably on the project, advised the purchase of a site on Main Street owned by A. L. Fessenden and recommended that the town appropriate $2000 and borrow $13,000 more to be paid in ten years at 4 percent, interest. The report was accepted, and A.D. Fessenden, T.S. Hittinger and Clarence Stickney were appointed a building committee.

The selection of plans and other unavoidable delays made it unexpedient to began work in 1892, but early in 1893 ground was broken.

The building is conveniently located on Main Street, in the Centre of the town. The lot on which it stands has a frontage of 143 and a depth of 157 feet, covering 22,000 square feet.

The building itself is a 1 1/2 story structure of the modern Queen Anne style of architecture. There is also total floor space of 14,000 square feet, every part of which is calculated for use.

The memorial tablet is placed directly over the main entrance, and contains the inscription: "Memorial Hall"."

-- Source

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Townsend, Massachusetts

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):