Townsend Bandstand (Gazebo) - Townsend, MA
The Townsend Bandstand is a gazebo in the historic Town Common in Townsend, Massachusetts, USA.

The gazebo was built in June 2002 by Tim Dudley as his Eagle Scout Project. There has been a bandstand/gazebo located on the Town Common since 1895.

"The Townsend Military Band performs at Summer Band Concerts every Thursday evening, (weather permitting) on the Town Common. Band Concerts are free and open to the public. Bring a lawn chair (and bug spray), socialize with your friends and neighbors, and enjoy some great music! Summer Band Concerts are one of the things that make Townsend special!

At the conclusion of the Memorial Day Parade and Services, The Townsend Military Band performs a 1 hour concert on the Common.

The series of ten Thursday Band Concerts begin with four in June and continues through July and into August. The music starts at 7:30 and ends at 9:30, with a brief intermission.

Each week a different, local non-profit organization hosts a Lawn Parties in conjunction with the Band Concert. Food, beverages, and other items are available for purchase and there are opportunities for concertgoers to test their skill or luck at various games set up on the Common."

-- Source

Seating Type: Built in Seating