Four Goddesses - Waddesdon Manor, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 642134 N 5745548
These four statues stand around the south parterre of Waddesdon Manor. This valuable and important collection is attributed to Ferdinand de Rothschild and is maintained by The National Trust with the Rothschild Charity today.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The statues were Grade II Listed on 29th January 1985. They are Italian designs which date to the 18th century and are made from carved marble. They are detailed below and each stand on a 19th century pedestal:

At N51 50.558 W000 56.203 stands a Goddess with a garland in her hair, clutching a laurel wreath. She is in the north east corner of the parterre.

N51 50.530 W000 56.185 has a Goddess holding a ball, compasses and lilies. She stands in the south east corner.

At N51 50.494 W000 56.250 a Goddess holds a cup and staff and stands in the south west corner. Whilst in the north west corner at N51 50.508 W000 56.263 is another Goddess holding some flowers.

Also nearby are some further anonymous statues fully draped. At N51 50.510 W000 56.289 a female statue beckons, at N51 50.514 W000 56.301 is another draped female, at N51 50.510 W000 56.314 another draped female with her thumb partially missing and finally at N51 50.528 W000 56.318 is a fully draped figure leaning on a trunk.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Set of 4 statues at corners of fountain terrace

Figure Type: Human