19T E 328189 N 4692109
This marks the location where a popular restaurant in Cambridge was located, near MIT and the Kendall T Station.

Isaac Fox and Robert Tishman established a delicatessen at this location, when it was a neighborhood of small businesses and residences. The restaurant became a neighborhood center, sustaining the residents during the depression. Over the decades, the restaurant's counter and tables were filled with truck drivers, hard hats, MIT facult and students, and tradespeople of all kinds. The conversations ranged from the Red Sox to the race tracks; from problems at construction sites to how frogs see, to the origins of the universe. The restaurant's relaxed and friendly atmosphere encouraged creativity. Many ideas and projects that became important to science and technology were born here over beer and coffee. The restaurant closed when Maynard Tishman and Marvin Fox, sons of the original owners, had to make room for the MBTA station at your left. Fondly remembered by the City of Cambridge and the MIT community.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): City of Cambridge and MIT Community