The Fall of Atlanta - Kennesaw Battlefield – Cobb Co., GA
Located at the Kennesaw National Battlefield Park on the top of Kennesaw Mountain, Kennesaw, GA.

View towards Atlanta

The Fall of Atlanta

Once beyond Kennesaw Mountain, Sherman bore down on the South's railroad and supply hub.

After the battle of Kennesaw Mountain, the muddy roads dried, allowing Union Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman to return to his flanking strategy. On July 2, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston's Confederate soldiers abandoned their Kennesaw line for other prepared defenses at Smyrna and then the Chattahoochee River, only to have the larger Union Army go around them each time.

President of the Confederacy Jefferson Davis, dissatisfied with Johnston's retreats, replaced him with the combative Lt. Gen. John Bell Hood. With the Union Army closing in on Atlanta, Hood went on the offensive with his beleaguered Confederate Army.

Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: None